Callowell Primary School



Governors 

Welcome to Callowell Primary School

On behalf of the Governors of Callowell Primary School, I am pleased to welcome you to our website, and thank you for your interest in our school.

At Callowell Primary School we are proud to offer a friendly and welcoming environment, and to provide a wide range of enriched learning opportunities to ensure the children thoroughly enjoy their learning.  We want all our children to develop to their full potential academically and socially, so that
 they become responsible and caring adults in their later lives.

The school has a dedicated, committed and caring staff, who work together in partnership with parents and families to promote a very positive ethos. This is reflected in pupils' behaviour and positive attitudes towards each other and their learning. The school staff know the pupils very well and ensure that their teaching meets their wide range of learning needs. The Governing Body is proud to support the school and takes pride in the children's achievements.

 The role of the Board of Governors is to work closely with the Headteacher and staff to continue to develop the education provided at Callowell, to do the very best we can for all of the children of our school. We are responsible for monitoring and evaluating the performance and effectiveness of the school, for supporting our excellent staff, and for ensuring that the budget is managed prudently to achieve value for money.

Further information about the work of the Governing Body is available on the links below

If you have not already experienced our school then please call to arrange a visit and a member of our staff will be delighted to show you around.

Please enjoy looking around our website.

David Horscroft

Chair of Governors

 

 

Read our strategic vision for Callowell here

Governors Annual Report 2021

Role of Governors

Governing Body Structure

Governor Remit

Committee attendance record

David Horscroft

Parent Governor

Term of Office 14/01/2019 -13/01/2023

Governor responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Member of the Resources Committee, part of Head Teacher Performance Management, Staff Dismissal, School Exclusions and Pay Panels.

I became a parent governor in 2019, representing my two children who currently attend and I bring over 10 years experience from the civil service to the Teaching and Learning Committee.
In my spare time I enjoy gardening, DIY, Rugby (supporting Gloucester through thick and thin) and reading.

No pecuniary interests declared

Ian McNeil 

Co-Opted Governor

Current Term of Office 06/07/2019 - 05/07/2023

Governor responsibilities: Vice Chair of Governor, Chair of Resources Committee and part of Staff Dismissal and Pay Appeals Panels.

Governor since 2003 when my children joined the school. After 20 years serving in the Army, we settled our family in Stroud in 2003. Then in 2007 I started my second career with the Boeing Company. My spare time activities include DIY, Rugby (now limited to supporting rather than playing - The older I get, the better I was) and supporting my children achieve their goals.

No pecuniary interests declared

 

Emma Rose

Parent Governor

Term of Office 30/09/2019 - 29/09/2023

Governor responsibilities: Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

I joined the governing body in 2019 as a parent governor while my daughter attends Callowell. I am a qualified occupational therapist and after 10 years in practice moved into higher education lecturing the next generation of OTs.  My special interest is accessibility and inclusive design, particularly how environments can help/hinder engagement in occupations. In my spare time I play in the Gloucestershire netball league. I also play saxophone, though not as often as I should.

No pecuniary interests declared.

Clive Payne

Co-Opted Governor

Current Term of Office 06/07/2019 - 05/07/2023

Governor responsibilities: Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee and part of Staff Dismissal, School Exclusions and Pay Panels.

I became a governor in May 2013, when my son started as a pupil at Callowell. In my professional life I am a Primary School Teacher, with previous experience in the education of young people and adults with Autism, complex learning needs and emotional and behavioural difficulties. In my spare time I enjoy playing guitar and listening to music. I also enjoy cooking and baking, and I am interested in all things German.

No pecuniary interests declared

 

Kate Beckinsale-Smith

Co -Opted Governor

Term of Office 14/01/2019 - 13/01/2023

Governor responsibilities: Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee, Website & communications and is part of the Ofsted Working Group.

I became a governor in 2019 and have 2 children in attendance at Callowell.I have over 25 years of Local government and public sector experience and will use this on the Teaching and Learning Committee. In my spare time I enjoy walking, growing my own veg and cooking with my results.

No pecuniary interests declared

 

Louise Chapman

Co-Opted Governor

Term of Office 11/10/2021 -10/10/2025

Governor responsibilities: Member of the Resources Committee and is part of the Staff Dismissal Panel.

Following a successful 2 years In Little Learners, my daughter is now beginning her journey through school and I want to contribute and bring 20 years of financial services sector experience , where possible to the success of Callowell and enhance not only her experience but all members of the school for years to come. The little spare time I have is full with family and friends

No pecuniary Interests declared

 

Tracy Pritchard

Parent Governor 

Term of Office 30/09/2019 - 29/09/2023

Governor responsibilities: Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee and part of the Head Teacher Performance Management, Staff Dismissal Appeals, Pay Panel Appeals and the Ofsted Working Group Panels.

I have been on the governing body since October 2019 and have a son and a daughter at Callowell. I've been in the Civil Service for 17 years (quite a long time for something I got into by accident!) and am currently working in the Cabinet Office. I enjoy reading, travelling, baking, walks in the countryside and being by the sea. I am, like Clive, interested in all things German and I know a LOT about dinosaurs (not by choice).

No pecuniary interests declared

 

Paul Fowles

Co-Opted Governor

Term of Office 22/01/2020 - 21/01/2024

Governor responsibilities: Member of the Resources Committee and is part of the Staff Dismissal Appeals Panel.

I was a previous pupil of Callowell and still live locally. Now retired I spent many years playing local sport mainly football although I have tried a few other activities currently golf being the favourite. My professional life has consisted of 30 years in the Construction Industry hence my inclusion on the Resources committee.

No pecuniary interests declared

 

Wayne Bown

Staff Governor

Term of Office 04/12/2019 - 3/12/2023

Governor responsibilities: Member of the Teaching and Learning Committee.

Joined Callowell in 2003. Deputy Head of Callowell Primary School. Having sat on the Governing body for many years as Deputy Head Teacher, I became Staff Governor and support the Teaching and Learning Committee. Outside of school: 3 children, who have all attended Callowell! Enjoyed a bit of football, playing for local sides Forest Green Rovers and Shortwood United. Now part of the development team for my childhood club, Randwick. 

No pecuniary interests declared

Aimee Lax

Associate Member 

Term of Office 07/10/2020 - 07/07/2021

Aisha Butler

Parent Governor

Term of Office 12/10/2020 - 29/11/2021

Robert Hurter

Local Authority 

Term of Office 22/01/2020 - 05/09/2021